Thumbnail Image

Rack Mount Media Converters

Model Description                              

ERM02: 10 Mbps, UTP to Fiber
ERM12: 100 Mbps, TX to FX
ERM21C: Chassis

                                                                    

Features


Overview

EtherCom's ERM series of rack-mount media converters are designed to allow the network designer to add fiber segments as needed.


Description

The ERM12 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX media converter, allows 100BaseTX specifications to be used over fiber cable. The ERM02 offers similar features at 10 Mbps.
Designed to meet the needs of today's network planners to intergrate Ethernet performance with the benefits of fiber segments, The media converters comply with the 100BaseTX 802.3u and 10BaseT 802.3 standards.
A complement of six LEDs display power for the unit, polarity, plus link and receive on each segment. Each RJ45 port features a MDI/MDIX, uplink, downlink, crossover switch that dispenses with the any need for specially configured cables.
Unlike other manufactures who require that you purchase two different media converters to run either half or full duplex. EtherCom's converters look to see if they are connected to half or full duplex devices and automatically configure themselves.
The built in auto sensing power supply can be augmented with a second redundant power supply for added protection.
The chassis allows you to mix up to twenty-one 10 or 100 Mbps hot swappable modules.


ERM Series, Technical Specifications

Network StandardsEthernet IEEE 802.3u
SpeedERM02: 10 Mbits/Sec.
ERM12: 100 Mbits/Sec.
Half duplex/full duplex with 'self configuration'
100BaseFX MultimodeWavelength: 1300 nm
Optical Output Power: Min. -19dBm Max. -14 dBm
Optical Input Power: Min. -30dBm Max. -14 dBm
Specification distance: 2 km
SC Connector
100BaseFX SinglemodeWavelength: 1300 nm
Optical Output Power: Min. -15dBm Max. -8 dBm
Optical Input Power: Min. -34dBm Max. -8 dBm
Specification distance: 35 km 
SC Connector
Power RequirementsInput Voltage: 90 to 250 VAC, internal power supply
Input Voltage ERM02/12: 5.65 VDC regulated
LEDsERM21C: 2; for power
ERM02: 6; PWR., POL., Fiber-RX & LK, TP- RX & LK
ERM12: 6; PWR., ERR., FX- RX & LK, TX- RX & LK
WeightERM21C: 9.3 lbs.
ERM02 & ERM12: 0.2 lbs.
ERM-CP12: 1.2 lbs.
DimensionsERM21C: 17.3" x 3.5" x 7.5"
ERM02 & ERM12: 0.75" x 3.5" x 2.5"
EnvironmentalOperating Temperature: 32 to 122F (0 to 50 C)
Storage Temperature: -4 to 140F (-20 to 60 C)
Relative Humidity: 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Connectors1 Fully Sheilded RJ45 connectors Choice of SC or ST Fiber Connectors
CablingUTP Category 5 maximun cable distance 100 meters
Fiber maximun cable distance 2 Km. multi mode and 35 Km single mode
Regulatory and Safety ApprovalsEMI FCC Class A & CE
Safety UL, TUV, CSA
Warranty5 years

Ordering Information, Ordering Hotline & Techical Support

TEL: (510) 440 - 0242
Fax: (510) 659 - 8296

Part Number Description
ERM21C Chassis that accepts 21 modules
ERM-PS Optional reduntent power supply
ERM02T 10 Mbps RJ45 to Multi-mode Fiber converter module with ST connectors
ERM02C 10 Mbps RJ45 to Multi-mode Fiber converter module with SC connectors
ERM02TSM 10 Mbps RJ45 to Single-mode Fiber converter module with ST connectors
ERM12T 100 Mbps RJ45 to Multi-mode Fiber converter module with ST connectors
ERM12C 100 Mbps RJ45 to Multi-mode Fiber converter module with SC connectors
ERM12CSM 100 Mbps RJ45 to Single-mode Fiber converter module with SC connectors
ERM-CP Blank cover plate for unused slots


EtherCom Corporation
1409 Fulton Place
Fremont CA 95439. USA
Tel: (510) 440-0242
Fax: (510) 659-8296
www.ethercom.com
EtherCom reserves the right to change
specification and product offerings at
any time. ©EtherCom 1999

HomeCorporate BackgroundProduct GuideWhat's New?Contacting EtherCOM

EtherCom welcomes your questions or comments regarding this service.

©1999 EtherCom Corporation